About Us
School Information
Nanyang Experience
Accolades
Calendar
Nanyang Family
Admission
Downloads
Others
Home > Calendar > 2019 School Calendar Term 2

2019 School Calendar Term 2

Week

Date

Day

Event

Remarks

1

25-Mar

Mon

P1 EL Learning Journey (Term 2 Weeks 1-3)

 

P2 EL Learning Journey (Term 2 Weeks 1-3)

 

Remedial P3 - P6

2pm - 4pm

Badminton National School Games - Jnr & Snr National

25 Mar - 2 May

Basketball National School Games - Jnr National

25 Mar - 26 Apr

Football National School Games - Jnr & Snr National

25 Mar - 30 May

Wushu National School Games - National

25 Mar - 2 Apr

26-Mar

Tue

P1 - P4 (Earth Hour Week)

P5 & 6 (Police Talk) Assembly Talk

Assembly Periods - Green Club and Discipline Committee

P4 Museum-Based Learning (T2 W1-3 tentative)

8.30am -1pm

Remedial P5 - P6

2pm - 4pm

ETC (9/12)

2.30pm - 4pm

27-Mar

Wed

P6 GEP Mathematics AA Submission

 

P4 Museum-Based Learning (T2 W1-3 tentative)

8.30am - 1pm

Track and Field National School Games - National

27 Mar - 17 Apr

28-Mar

Thu

P4 Museum-Based Learning (T2 W1-3 tentative)

8.30am -1pm

P5 GEP SS Learning Journey (Tentative)

 

29-Mar

Fri

 

 

30-Mar

Sat

Boys' Brigade and Girls' Brigade Enrollment Ceremony (Rehearsal)

8am - 12pm

Dizigui Talk (4 of 5)

9.30am - 11.30am

31-Mar

Sun

 

 

2

1-Apr

Mon

P1 EL Learning Journey (Term 2 Weeks 1-3)

 

P2 EL Learning Journey (Term 2 Weeks 1-3)

 

Remedial P3 - P6

2pm - 4pm

Artistic Gymnastics National School Games - National

1 Apr - 5 Apr

Table Tennis National School Games - Snr National

1 Apr - 15 Apr

2-Apr

Tue

P3 Level VIA

FTGP

P4 Museum-Based Learning (T2 W1-3 tentative)

8.30am - 1pm

Remedial P5 - P6

2pm - 4pm

ETC (10 of 12)

2.30pm - 4pm

3-Apr

Wed

P3 NE Trail (T2 W2 - W3 (tentative)

curriculum time

P4 Museum-Based Learning (T2 W1-3 tentative)

8.30am - 1pm

4-Apr

Thu

P4 Museum-Based Learning (T2 W1-3 tentative)

8.30am - 1pm

5-Apr

Fri

 

 

6-Apr

Sat

Boys' Brigade and Girls' Brigade Enrollment Ceremony

10am - 8pm

Dizigui Talk (5 of 5)

9.30am - 11.30am

7-Apr

Sun

 

 

3

8-Apr

Mon

P1 EL Learning Journey (Term 2 Weeks 1-3)

 

P2 EL Learning Journey (Term 2 Weeks 1-3)

 

Remedial P3 - P6

2pm - 4pm

Commemoration of International Friendship Day

Assembly Periods

P6 GE MA Common Test

 

9-Apr

Tue

P4 Museum-Based Learning (T2 W1-3 tentative)

8.30am -1pm

Sailing National School Games - National

9 Apr - 13 Apr

Remedial P5 - P6

2pm - 4pm

ETC (11 of 12)

2.30pm - 4pm

10-Apr

Wed

P4 Museum-Based Learning (T2 W1-3 tentative)

8.30am - 1pm

Taekwondo National School Games - National

10 Apr - 12 Apr

11-Apr

Thu

P5 SA1 English Oral

2pm - 5pm

CCA suspended

P4 Museum-Based Learning (T2 W1-3 tentative)

8.30am - 1pm

Rhythmic Gymnastics National School Games - National

11 Apr - 18 Apr

12-Apr

Fri

International Friendship Day

 

P4 Science Nova

During Science lessons

P6 SA1 English Oral

2pm - 5pm

CCA suspended

13-Apr

Sat

Parenting Talk

 

14-Apr

Sun

 

 

4

15-Apr

Mon

P4 Science Nova

During Science lessons

Remedial P3 - P6

2pm - 4pm

16-Apr

Tue

P3 Dental Talk and P6 Assembly Talk: Stress Management Talk

P3&6 Assembly Period  Dental Nurse.Yeu

Pei

P4 Science Nova

During Science lessons

Swimming National School Games - National

16 Apr - 18 Apr

Remedial P5 - P6

2pm - 4pm

ETC (12 of 12)

2.30pm - 4pm

17-Apr

Wed

P5 & P6 SA1 English Oral (Make-up)

During recess

P4 Science Nova

During Science lessons

18-Apr

Thu

P6 SA1 Chinese Oral

2pm - 5.30pm CCA suspended

P4 Science Nova

During Science lessons

19-Apr

Fri

Good Friday

 

20-Apr

Sat

 

 

21-Apr

Sun

 

 

5

22-Apr

Mon

P4 GEP Mathematics Common Test 1 (Part 2)

 

P5 & P6 SA1 Higher Chinese (Paper 1)

CCA suspended

23-Apr

Tue

P3 - P6 SA1 English (Paper 1)

CCA suspended

P5 GEP Mathematics Common Test 1 (Part 3)

 

P6 GEP English SA Oral Examination

2pm - 5pm

24-Apr

Wed

P3 - P6 SA1 Chinese (Paper 1)

CCA suspended

25-Apr

Thu

 

 

26-Apr

Fri

 

 

27-Apr

Sat

 

 

28-Apr

Sun

 

 

6

29-Apr

Mon

P5 SA1 Chinese Oral

2pm - 5.30pm CCA suspended

30-Apr

Tue

Assembly Talk - "BYE" to Bullying (P1-P6)

Assembly Periods - SDT

1-May

Wed

Labour Day Holiday

 

2-May

Thu

 

 

3-May

Fri

 

 

4-May

Sat

 

 

5-May

Sun

 

 

6-May

Mon

P5 GE HCL Writing Task

CCA Suspended (6 May - 16 May)

7-May

Tue

P1 and P2 VIA

FTGP

8-May

Wed

 

 

7

9-May

Thu

P3 - P6 SA1 English Language (Paper 2)

Pupils dismissed at 12.30pm

P5 & P6 SA1 English Language Listening Comprehension

(After Recess)

P4 GEP English Language Mid-Year Exam

 

P6 GEP English Language Mid-Year Exam (Paper 1 & 2)

 

10-May

Fri

P5 & P6 SA1 Chinese (Paper 2)

Pupils dismissed at 12.30pm

P5 & P6 SA1 Chinese Language Listening Comprehension

(After Recess)

11-May

Sat

 

 

12-May

Sun

 

 

8

13-May

Mon

P4 GEP SS Quiz 1

 

14-May

Tue

P3 - P6 SA1 Mathematics

Pupils dismissed at 12.30pm

P4 GEP Mathematics Common Test 1 (Part 1)

 

P5 GEP Mathematics Common Test 1 (Parts 1 & 2)

 

P6 GEP Mathematics Mid-Year Exam

 

P1 & 2 Level VIA

FTGP

15-May

Wed

P3 - P6 Science SA1

Pupils dismissed at 12.30pm

P4 & P5 GEP Science Common Test 1

 

P6 GEP Science Mid-Year Exam

 

P6 GEP English Language SA1 (Paper 3- Listening Compre)

(After Recess)

16-May

Thu

P3 - P6 Higher Chinese Language SA1

 

P3 - P4 Higher Chinese Language Listening Comprehension SA1

 

17-May

Fri

 

CCA resumes

18-May

Sat

Parenting talk

 

19-May

Sun

Vesak Day

 

9

20-May

Mon

Vesak Day Holiday

 

21-May

Tue

P4 NAPFA (P4 pupils to stay back after school)

2pm - 3.45pm

P1 & 2 Level VIA, P3 & 4 Leadership Module

FTGP

22-May

Wed

 

 

23-May

Thu

P4 Maker Programme (PEA) Post exam activity

7.30am - 1.30pm

P3 CCM (Malay)

7.30am - 10am, 10.30am - 1.00pm

P5 Road Safety Games @ Road Safety Park (PEA)

 

24-May

Fri

P4 Maker Programme (PEA)

7.30am - 1.30pm

P3 CCM (Malay)

 

P5 Road Safety Games @ Road Safety Park (PEA)

 

25-May

Sat

Parenting talk

 

26-May

Sun

 

 

10

27-May

Mon

P6 NAPFA (P6 pupils to stay back after school)

2pm - 3.45pm

P3 CCM (Malay)

 

P5 Road Safety Games @ Road Safety Park (PEA)

 

P3 Calligraphy (PEA)

 

28-May

Tue

P5 Maker Programme (PEA)

 

P3 CCM (Malay)

 

P3 Calligraphy (PEA)

 

P1& P2 Level VIA 

P3 & P4 Leadership Module 

P5 & P6 Sexuality Education 1

FTGP

Beijing Immersion (29/5 - 4/6) (Tentative)

 

Suzhou Immersion (29/5 to 4/6) (Tentative)

 

29-May

Wed

P5 Maker Programme (PEA)

7.30am - 1pm

P3 Calligraphy (PEA)

 

30-May

Thu

P3 Calligraphy (PEA)

No more CCA for P6 pupils

P1 Parent-Child-Teacher Conference

7.30am - 1.30pm

31-May

Fri

MTP P2 - P6

8am - 5pm

P1 Parent-Child-Teacher Conference

8am - 5pm

Local Immersion (31/5 - 6/6)

 

1-Jun

Sat

 

 

2-Jun

Sun

 

 

Hols

3-Jun

Mon

Prefects' Camp

 

4-Jun

Tue

 

Half Day for Muslim Staff & Pupils

5-Jun

Wed

Hari Raya Puasa

 

7-Jun

Fri

 

 

8-Jun

Sat

 

 

9-Jun

Sun

 

 


Post Exam Activities (PEA)