About Us
School Information
Nanyang Experience
Accolades
Calendar
Nanyang Family
Admission
Downloads
Others
Home > Calendar > 2019 School Calendar Term 1

2019 School Calendar Term 1

Week

Date

Day

Event

Remarks

0

31-Dec

Mon

School Holiday

 

1-Jan

Tue

New Year Public Holiday

 

2-Jan

Wed

P1 to P6 Orientation Programme (2 Jan to 4 Jan)

 

P1 MTP (7.30am to 9am)

 

3-Jan

Thu

P1 to P6 Orientation Programme (2 Jan to 4 Jan)

 

P2 & P6 Photo-taking

 

CCA commence for school team

 

4-Jan

Fri

P1 to P6 Orientation Programme (2 Jan to 4 Jan)

 

P2 & P6 Photo-taking

 

Basketball & Football Camp (4 Jan to 5 Jan)

 

Temperature taking exercise (Trial)

 

5-Jan

Sat

Basketball & Football Camp (4 Jan to 5 Jan)

 

6-Jan

Sun

 

 

1

7-Jan

Mon

Temperature taking exercise

 

8-Jan

Tue

Assembly Talk

FTGP/Assembly Period

P4 CCA orientation

2pm - 3.45pm

GEP P5 Computer Enrichment Programme

2pm - 3.45pm

Photo Taking

 

9-Jan

Wed

Photo Taking

 

10-Jan

Thu

CCA commence for recreational members

 

Photo Taking

 

Badminton National School Games - Jnr & Snr Zonal

10 Jan - 21 Feb

11-Jan

Fri

 

 

12-Jan

Sat

Boys' Brigade Day

Parade in School Hall 7.30am

13-Jan

Sun

 

 

2

14-Jan

Mon

Remedial P3 - P6

2pm - 4 pm

Basketball National School Games - Snr Zonal

14 Jan - 21 Feb

Football National School Games - Jnr & Snr Zonal

14 Jan - 14 Mar

15-Jan

Tue

P1 to P6 Classroom Leadership Training

FTGP

GEP P5 Computer Enrichment Programme

2pm - 3.45pm

Remedial P5 & P6

2pm - 4 pm

ETC(1 of 12)

2.30pm - 4pm

16-Jan

Wed

 

 

17-Jan

Thu

 

 

18-Jan

Fri

 

 

19-Jan

Sat

P2MTP, P5MTP and P6MTP

P2MTP: 8.30am - 10.00am

P5MTP:11am - 12.30pm

P6MTP: 1.30pm - 3pm

20-Jan

Sun

 

 

3

21-Jan

Mon

P5 Cohort Camp (21 - 23 Jan)

 

Remedial P3, P4 and P6

2pm to 4pm

22-Jan

Tue

P1,P2, P3, P4 and P6 VIA CNY Food Drive

FTGP

P5 Cohort Camp (21 - 23 Jan)

 

Remedial P6

 

ETC (2 of 12)

2.30pm - 4pm

23-Jan

Wed

P5 Cohort Camp (21 - 23 Jan)

P5 Trs are excused from SCT

24-Jan

Thu

P5 eLearning

Teachers are to report as usual

25-Jan

Fri

 

 

26-Jan

Sat

P3 and P4 MTP

P3MTP: 8.30am - 10am P4 MTP: 11am - 12.30pm

27-Jan

Sun

 

 

4

28-Jan

Mon

Mothertongue Fortnight Part 1) (28Jan - 7Feb)

 

Remedial P3 - P6

2pm - 4pm

29-Jan

Tue

P1 - P6 VIA CNY Food Drive

FTGP

CNY cookie making

 

GEP P5 Computer Enrichment Programme

2pm - 3.45pm

Remedial P5 - P6

2pm - 4pm

ETC (3 of 12)

2.30pm - 4pm

30-Jan

Wed

 

 

31-Jan

Thu

 

 

1-Feb

Fri

Tennis National School Games - Snr National

1 Feb - 4 Apr

2-Feb

Sat

 

 

3-Feb

Sun

 

 

5

4-Feb

Mon

Chinese New Year's Eve

10.30am Dismissals

5-Feb

Tue

Chinese New Year Holiday

 

6-Feb

Wed

Chinese New Year Holiday

 

7-Feb

Thu

Chinese New Year Celebration

 

8-Feb

Fri

 

 

9-Feb

Sat

 

 

10-Feb

Sun

 

 

6

11-Feb

Mon

Remedial P3 - P6

2pm - 4pm

Table Tennis National School Games - Snr Zonal

11 Feb - 6 Mar

12-Feb

Tue

Commemoration of Total Defence Day

Assembly Periods

GEP P5 Computer Enrichment Programme

2pm - 3.45pm

Remedial P5 - P6

2pm - 4pm

ETC (4/12)

2.30pm - 4pm

13-Feb

Wed

 

 

14-Feb

Thu

Intra-school Swimming Competition

9.30am - 4pm

15-Feb

Fri

Total Defence Day

 

Intra-school Swimming Competition (make-up date incase of rain)

9.30am - 4pm

16-Feb

Sat

Dizigui Talk (1 of 5)

9.30am to 11.30am

Tuan Bai

2pm - 4 pm

17-Feb

Sun

 

 

7

18-Feb

Mon

Health Check Up (18 Feb to 6 Mar)

 

Remedial P3 - P6

2pm - 4pm

P1 & P6 Smart Card photo taking

 

19-Feb

Tue

Cyberwellness Assembly Talk

Assembly Periods

GEP P5 Computer Enrichment Programme

2pm - 3.45pm

Remedial P5 - P6

2pm - 4pm

ETC (5/12)

2.30pm - 4pm

20-Feb

Wed

 

 

21-Feb

Thu

 

 

22-Feb

Fri

Girl Guides' and Brownies World Thinking Day

Parade in School hall

7.30am

World Scout Day

 

23-Feb

Sat

Dizigui Talk (2 of 5)

9.30am - 11.30am

24-Feb

Sun

 

 

8

25-Feb

Mon

P5 GEP Science Performance Task

 

Remedial P3 - P6

2pm - 4pm

26-Feb

Tue

Prefects' Investiture & P5 Dental Talk

P3/4 Assembly: Prefects Investiture P5 Assembly: Dental Talk

GEP P5 Computer Enrichment Programme

2pm - 3.45pm

Remedial P5 - P6

2pm - 4pm

ETC (6 of 12)

2.30pm - 4pm

27-Feb

Wed

P4 NE Trail (T1 W8 - W9 (tentative)

curriculum time

28-Feb

Thu

P6 CA1 Higher Chinese

 

Basketball National School Games - Snr National

28 Feb - 29 Mar

1-Mar

Fri

P3 & P4 English Short Language Paper

 

P6 CA1 English

 

2-Mar

Sat

Parenting Talk

 

Sports Day Track Events (Heats)

External stadium 8am - 11am

3-Mar

Sun

 

 

9

4-Mar

Mon

P6 CA1 Chinese

 

Remedial P3 - P5

2pm - 4pm

5-Mar

Tue

P6 CA1 Maths

 

P4 GE MA Investigative Task 1

 

P5 GE MA Investigative Task 1

 

P6 GEP English Language Common Test

 

GEP P5 Computer Enrichment Programme

2 pm - 3.45pm

Remedial P5

2pm - 4pm

ETC (7/12)

2.30pm - 4pm

6-Mar

Wed

P6 CA1 Science

 

P5 GE EL Common Test

 

P6 GEP Science Common Test

 

7-Mar

Thu

P5 Sports Day Field Events (Finals in NYPS)

2pm - 5pm

8-Mar

Fri

P4 & P6 Sports Day Field Events (Finals in NYPS)

2pm - 5pm

9-Mar

Sat

Dizigui Talk (3 of 5)

9.30am - 11.30am

10-Mar

Sun

 

 

10

11-Mar

Mon

P6 Suspend Timetable

 

P5 Language Camp (META/GEP)

2pm - 5pm (Tentative)

P3 Maker Programme (FLL Junior)

7.30am - 1.30pm

Remedial P3 - P5

2pm - 4pm

12-Mar

Tue

Remedial P5

2pm - 4pm

P3 Maker Programme (FLL Junior)

7.30am - 1.30pm

FTGP as planned

ETC (8/12)

2.30pm - 4pm

13-Mar

Wed

Shanghai Immersion (13/3 - 19/3) (Tentative) Xiamen Immersion (13/3 - 19/3) (Tentative)

 

P3 Maker Programme (FLL Junior)

7.30am - 1pm

14-Mar

Thu

Voices of Nanyang Rehearsal (class base) (Tentative)

 

15-Mar

Fri

P1 - P2 Programme, P3 Makers Prog  (Voices of Nanyang P1-P3) (Tentative)

In School

P4 - P6 Annual Sports Meet (Tentative)

Venue: To be confirmed

Field events Prize presentation (Tentative)

 

CCA prize presentation at IBC (Tentative)

CCA trs - remind CCA members

16-Mar

Sat

 

 

17-Mar

Sun

 

 

17-Mar

Sun

 

 

Hols

18-Mar

Mon

CCA Leaders' Camp

9am - 5pm

19-Mar

Tue

 

 

20-Mar

Wed

 

 

21-Mar

Thu

 

 

22-Mar

Fri

 

 

23-Mar

Sat

 

 

24-Mar

Sun