About Us
School Information
Nanyang Experience
Accolades
Calendar
Nanyang Family
Admission
Downloads
Others
Home > Calendar > Term 4

Term 4

Week Date Day Event Remarks
1 25-Jun Mon P6 remedial 2.15pm to 3.45pm
P4 VIA ( 4E,4F,4G and 4I) FTGP
26-Jun Tue P6 Remedial 2.15pm to 3.45pm
Foreign Language Programme (P3/P4)/ Conversational Malay (P4) 2.15pm to 3.45pm
National Primary Schools Golf Championships CCA commences
National Primary Schools Table Tennis Championships (26 Jun - 13 Jul)  
27-Jun Wed    
28-Jun Thu Temperature Taking Exercise  
29-Jun Fri    
30-Jun Sat Parenting Talk 9.30am to 11.30am
01-Jul Sun Youth Day  
2 02-Jul Mon Youth Day School Holiday  
03-Jul Tue P1 NE Trail (3 Jul - 13 Jul)  
P2 NE Trail (3 Jul - 13 Jul)  
P3 Science Nova (during Science lessons)  
P5 & P6 Remedial 2.15pm to 3.45pm
Foreign Language Programme (P3/P4)/ Conversational Malay (P4) 2.15pm to 3.45pm
04-Jul Wed P3 Science Nova (during Science lessons)  
P5 Science Trail
5D, 5E, 5F & 5H
(8am to 1pm)
05-Jul Thu P3 Science Nova (during Science lessons)  
P5 Science Trail 5A, 5B, 5C & 5G                  (8am to 1pm)
P6 GEP Social Studies Learning Journey (Tentative)  
06-Jul Fri P3 Science Nova (during Science lessons)  
P4 GEP Social Studies Assignment Submission  
P5 Science Trail 5I, 5J, 5K, 5L, 5M                  (8am to 1pm)
07-Jul Sat Dad's For Life (tentative)  
08-Jul Sun    
3 09-Jul Mon P1 P2 CL Story Telling Competition  
P3 to P6 remedial 2.15pm to 3.45pm
P4 CL Reading Carnival for P4 GE/META  1.45pm to 5.45pm
P5 Science Nova (during Science lessons)  
Mothertongue Fortnight Part 2 (9 Jul to 13 Jul)  
10-Jul Tue P5 & P6 Remedial 2.15pm to 3.45pm
P5 Science Nova (during Science lessons)  
Foreign Language Programme (P3/P4)/ Conversational Malay (P4) 2.15pm to 3.45pm
11-Jul Wed P5 Science Nova (during Science lessons) Curriculum Time
P5 GEP Social Studies Fieldtrip to National Gallery (Tentative)  
Floral Harmony @ Nanyag Preliminary competition in school  11am to 12.30pm
12-Jul Thu P1 & P2 CL Fun Day  
P5 Science Nova (during Science lessons)  
13-Jul Fri P1 & P2 CL Fun Day 7.30am to 1.30am
P5 Science Nova (during Science lessons)  
P6 GEP Social Studies Assignment 2 Submission  
14-Jul Sat DiZiGui Parent / Child workshop 9.30am to 11.30am
P5 NE Show 2.45pm to 10.00pm 
15-Jul Sun    
4 16-Jul Mon P1 Mathematics Listening Test  
P3 to P6 remedial 2.15pm to 3.45pm
17-Jul Tue P5 & P6 Remedial 2.15pm to 3.45pm
Foreign Language Programme (P3/P4)/ Conversational Malay (P4) 2.15pm to 3.45pm
Girls' Brigade Day  
18-Jul Wed P5 GEP Social Studies Fieldtrip to National Gallery (Tentative) Curriculum Time
19-Jul Thu Racial Harmony Day Commemoration Assembly Periods
20-Jul Fri Cluster Racial Harmony Day( involve P4 level only) 7.30am to 1.30pm
21-Jul Sat Nanyang Chess Challenge  
DiZiGui Parent / Child workshop 9.30am to 11.30am
22-Jul Sun    
5 23-Jul Mon P1 & P2  VIA, P4 Leadership Module 1 and P5 Sexuality Education Session 1 FTGP
P6 Prelim Oral Examination (EL &CL) 2pm to 5pm
24-Jul Tue P6 Prelim Oral Examination (EL &CL) 2pm to 5pm
25-Jul Wed    
26-Jul Thu Intra-School Floral Art Competition & International Youth Floral Art Competition No CCA
27-Jul Fri Floral Harmony @ Nanyang (26 Jul - 3 Aug)  No ASEP
28-Jul Sat
Floral Harmony @ Nanyang Awards Presentation  
DiZiGui Parent / child workshop
9.30am to 1130am
29-Jul Sun Floral Harmony @ Nanyang (26 Jul - 3 Aug)   
6 30-Jul Mon P1 & P2 VIA, P4 Student Leadership Module 2 and P5 Sexuality Education Session 2 FTGP
P3 to P5 remedial 2.15pm to 3.45pm
31-Jul Tue P5 Remedial 2.15pm to 3.45pm
Foreign Language Programme (P3/P4)/ Conversational Malay (P4) 2.15pm to 3.45pm
P5 GE/META Cultural Activity 3.15pm to 6 pm
01-Aug Wed    
02-Aug Thu    
03-Aug Fri    
04-Aug Sat    
05-Aug Sun    
7 06-Aug Mon P6 Prelim Listening Comprehension Examination (EL & CL)  
Nomination of Respect, Integrity and Harmony Character Award CCE 
07-Aug Tue P6 Prelim Oral Examination (EL & CL make-up)  
Foreign Language Programme (P3/P4)/ Conversational Malay (P4) 2.15pm to 3.45pm
08-Aug Wed National Day celebration
7.30am to 10am
(Dismissal at 10am)
09-Aug Thu National Day  
10-Aug Fri National Day School Holiday  
11-Aug Sat    
12-Aug Sun Founders' Day lunch to be held at NYGH  
8 13-Aug Mon P1 English Short Language Paper  
P2 & P4 VIA ( 4H, 4 Integrity, 4 Care, 4 Harmony) FTGP
P3 CL Textbook Recitation Competition  
P5 GEP Social Studies Assignment Submission  
14-Aug Tue Foreign Language Programme (P3/P4)/ Conversational Malay (P4) 2.15pm to 3.45pm
15-Aug Wed Founder's Day  
P6 Shifting of class furniture to the hall and PAL room  
16-Aug Thu PSLE Oral Examination No school & CCA for P1-P5
17-Aug Fri PSLE Oral Examination No school & CCA for P1-P5
18-Aug Sat Parenting Talk (tentative)  
19-Aug Sun    
9 20-Aug Mon P1 VIA and P5 Student Leadership Module 1 (5A - 5J) FTGP
P4 GEP Engish Language Common Test 2  
P4 CL Poetry Recitation Competition  
P5 GEP Engish Language Common Test 2  
P6 Prelim English Language (Paper 1 & 2)  
21-Aug Tue P1 & P2 Mathematics Combined Topical Test 3  
P6 Prelim Mathematics  
Foreign Language Programme (P3/P4)/ Conversational Malay (P4) 2.15pm to 3.45pm
22-Aug Wed Hari Raya Haji  
23-Aug Thu P1 CL Listening Comprehension Assessment 2  
24-Aug Fri GEP Screening Exercise  
P4 GEP/ META Higher Chinese Common Test 2, Paper 2  
P6 Prelim Chinese Language (Paper 1 & 2)  
25-Aug Sat Parenting Talk (tentative)  
26-Aug Sun    
10 27-Aug Mon P4 GEP Maths Common Test 2 (Part 2)  
P4 VIA (4A, 4B, 4C and 4D)  and P5 Student Leadership Module 2 (5A to 5J) FTGP
P5 GEP Maths Common Test 2 (Part 3)  
P6 Prelim Science  
28-Aug Tue P4 GEP Science Performance Task  
P5 GEP/ META Higher Chinese Common Test 2, Paper 2  
P6 GEP Social Studies SA Examination After recess
Foreign Language Programme (P3/P4)/ Conversational Malay (P4) 2.15pm to 3.45pm
29-Aug Wed IvP Young Innovators' Fair (selected  P4 & P5 GE students) Curriculum Time
P6 Prelim Higher Chinese Language (Paper 1 & 2)  
30-Aug Thu Teacher's Day Celebrations  
31-Aug Fri Teacher's Day School Holiday  
01-Sep Sat    
02-Sep Sun    
Hols 03-Sep Mon    
04-Sep Tue    
05-Sep Wed    
06-Sep Thu    
07-Sep Fri    
08-Sep Sat    
09-Sep Sun